WILLOW

(H)

Botanical Name: Salix nigra While its European cousin is used most notably in cricket bats, black willow is most frequently used in North America by school woodworking shops; it is the most commercially valuable of the more than 100 types of native North Kmerican willows. Willow’s strength and relative lightness make it the clear choice for artificial limbs.

Other Name: Black Willow.

Sources: Canada, Eastern U. S.A. and Mexico. Characteristics: Light, tough wood; straight grain; fine texture; grayish-brown with reddish-brown streaks. Uses: Artificial limbs, toys, wickerwork, baskets, boxes, crates, decorative veneers.

Workability: Satisfactory; maintain sharp cutters to prevent fraying; poor bending properties; often contains reaction wood.

Finishing: Accepts finishes well.

Weight: 26 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: inexpensive.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>