SPRUCE, SITKA

(S)

Botanical Name: F/cea sitchensis Sitka spruce, the largest species of spruce, can grow more than 200 feet high with diameters exceeding six feet. Although it is probably most valued for newspaper production because of its whiteness, its strength and workability make it a favorite in woodworking and con­struction. It is also a very resonant wood and is widely used in all types of string and keyboard instruments. Sitka spruce is often quartersawn.

Other Names: Silver spruce, sequoia silver spruce, tide – land spruce, Menzies spruce, coast spruce, western spruce and west coast spruce.

Sources: Canada, U. K. and U. S.A.

Characteristics: Straight grain; medium, even texture; white to yellowish-brown with a slight pinkish tinge. Very high strength-to-weight ratio.

Uses: Interior joinery, musical instruments, boat build­ing, oars, rowing sculls, gliders, plywood, construction and veneers.

Workability: Good; very good bending properties. Finishing: Accepts finishes well.

Weight: 25 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: Moderate.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>