SPANISH CEDAR

(H) ^

Botanical Name: Cedrela spp.

Although many species are marketed under the name Spanish cedar, the most important in the North American wood trade, Cedrela mexiсапа, grows in Central America and Mexico. Extremely prized in its native region for its stability, weathering qualities and relative strength, it is exported on a very limited scale. Like other “cedars,” this hardwood will arouse the senses with a pleasant aroma.

Other Names: Brazilian cedar, Honduras cedar, cedro, cedro rouge.

Sources: Mexico, Central and South America. Characteristics: Straight, occasionally interlocked, grain: fine to coaree, uneven texture; pinkish-to reddish-brown heartwood, darkens with exposure to a deeper red, occa­sionally with a purple tint; sapwood is white to pink.

Uses: Furniture, cabinetwork, joinery, boat building, musical instruments, lead pencils, cigar boxes, plywood and decora­tive veneers.

Workability: Generally good; difficult to bore and veneers may tend to be woolly in cutting; good bending properties.

Finishing: Fain wood contains oils and gum which may be trou­blesome, but if filled, it can be brought to a smooth finish.

Weight: 30 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: Moderate.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>