SAPELE

(S)

Botanical Name: Entandropbraqma cylindricum A tree of considerable size, sapele produces logs as great as five feet in diameter. It also yields a range of remarkable figured veneers. This wood is heavier, harder, stronger and usually more prominently figured than African mahogany, for which it is sometimes mistaken. It is often available quartersawn.

Other Names: Aboudikro (Ivory Coast); penYwa (Ghana); muyovu (Uganda); sapelli (Cameroon); libuyu (Zaire); sapelewood (Nigeria); acajou sapele.

5ources: East and West Africa.

Characteristics: Interlocked grain; moderately fine texture; heartwood medium to dark reddish-brown; sapwood light yellow; cedar scent.

Uses: Cabinetwork, joinery, furniture, plywood, boat building, musical instruments, sports equipment, panel­ing, marquetry and veneers.

Workability: Satisfactory; will sometimes tear on inter­locked grain in planing; moderate bending properties. Finishing: Accepts finishes well.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>