ROSEWOOD, HONDURAS

(H)

Botanical Name: Pa/berg/a Stevensonii This hard, heavy, durable rosewood is primarily valued in the making of marimba bars and grows only in Belize, the former British Honduras. As supplies are very limit­ed, its other main uses are confined to fine cabinetwork, marquetry and turned items. Some specimens are very oily and will not take a high natural polish.

Other Name: Nagaed.

Source: Belize.

Characteristics: Straight to somewhat streaked grain; moderately fine texture; pinkish-brown to purple with dark, irregular grain lines.

Uses: Musical instruments, veneers for fine cabinet­work and turning.

Workability: Fair; tough to machine because of hard­ness; severely dulls cutting edges; poor bending proper­ties.

Finishing: Accepts finishes well, provided the wood is not too oily.

Weight: 60 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: Expensive.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>