PADAUK, AFRICAN

(H)

Botanical Name: Pterocarpus soyauxii African padauk is extremely strong, durable and stable. Though less well-known than the rare Andaman padauk, it compares well, is much more available and is truly a handsome wood in its own right. In some parts of the world African padauk is commonly used for flooring, where it is considered of exceptional quality; padauk veneers are no less valued for their beauty.

Other Names: Padouk, barwood, camwood.

Source: West Africa.

Characteristics: Straight to interlocked grain; moder­ately coarse texture; deep red to purple-brown with red streaks.

Uses: Furniture, cabinetmaking, joinery, turning, han­dles and veneers.

Workability: Good; dulls cutters slightly.

Finishing: Accepts finishes very well.

Weight: 45 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: Moderate.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>