OLIVEWOOD

(H)

Botanical Name: Olea europaea Grown along the Mediterranean coast, European olive – wood is a comely tree, and yields a fine, attractive wood that emits a sweet scent when it is worked. This tree is also famous for its fruit and oil. Available in very small amounts, and prone to defects, olivewood is often used to produce small turned or carved goods for sale in Europe’s tourist market, and it is sometimes cut into veneer.

Other Name: Italian olivewood.

Sources: Italy and southern Europe, California. Characteristics: Straight to irregular grain; fine tex­ture; light to dark brown background with darker streaks. Uses: Turning, carving and inlay work.

Workability: Generally good, though relatively difficult to saw.

Finishing: Accepts finishes well.

Weight: 53 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: Expensive

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>