MAHOGANY, AFRICAN

(H)

Botanical Name: Khaya spp.

Occurring over a vast region of that continent, African mahogany is an immense tree, capable of growing to 200 feet in height. The wood, available in a wide range of sizes, is slightly more difficult to work than its South American cousin, but the reward, in its fine appearance and stunning figures, is great.

Other Names: Khaya; Nigerian, Benin, Lagos, Ghana and Ivory Coast mahogany.

Sources: West, Central and East Africa. Characteristics: Straight to interlocked grain; moder­ately coaree texture; reddish-brown.

Uses: Cabinetmaking, joinery, furniture, boat building, plywood and veneers.

Workability: Fair, dulls cutting edges moderately; may tear, pick up, or become woolly in cutting and planing; poor bending properties.

Finishing: Accepts finishes very well.

Weight: 34-36 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: Moderate.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>