IMBUIA

(H)

Botanical Name: Phoebe porosa Imbuia is a rich wood, sometimes beautifully figured, and most commonly seen in North America in veneer and paneling. The wood has a peculiar, but not unpleasant, spicy odor and taste. Its sawdust may cause irritation and sneezing for some people.

Other Names: Amarela, Brazilian walnut, canella, embuia, imbuya.

Source: Brazil.

Characteristics: Usually straight, but frequently wavy grain; fine texture; olive or yellow to chocolate brown with visible growth rings.

Uses: Fine furniture and cabinetmaking, joinery, gunstocks, paneling and veneers.

Workability: Generally good; dulls cutters slightly; poor bending properties.

Finishing: Accepts finishes very well.

Weight: 41 Ib./cu. ft.

Price: Moderate.

Leave a reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>